Start Grid with default Filter ?

Talk about Filter (search) Settings

Moderator: alexandrleonenko

kasumovic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 87
Joined: Sep 7th, '10, 22:38

Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby kasumovic » Nov 16th, '10, 19:16

Hello,

Is there way to set Default Filter on programical way , not via URL ?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby administrator » Nov 17th, '10, 09:09


kasumovic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 87
Joined: Sep 7th, '10, 22:38

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby kasumovic » Nov 17th, '10, 18:50

I have seen this function but i dont know how to use it in my case :

$filtering_fields = array(
"Benutzer Name"=>array("type"=>"dropdownlist", "table"=>"kunden", "field"=>"agent_name", "field_view"=>"agent_name", "show_count"=>false, "filter_condition"=>"", "order"=>"ASC", "source"=>"self", "condition"=>"mandanten_nr='".$_SESSION['mand_id']."'", "show_operator"=>"false", "default_operator"=>"=", "case_sensitive"=>"false", "comparison_type"=>"string", "width"=>"", "multiple"=>"false", "multiple_size"=>"4", "on_js_event"=>""),
"von" =>array("table"=>"kunden", "field"=>"qc_tag", "width"=>"80px", "source"=>"self", "operator"=>true,"default_operator"=>">=","type"=>"calendar", "calendar_type"=>"floating", "date_format"=>"datedmy","field_type"=>"from", "case_sensitive"=>false, "comparison_type"=>"string"),
"bis" =>array("table"=>"kunden", "field"=>"qc_tag", "width"=>"80px", "source"=>"self", "operator"=>true,"default_operator"=>"<=","type"=>"calendar", "calendar_type"=>"floating", "date_format"=>"datedmy","field_type"=>"to", "case_sensitive"=>false, "comparison_type"=>"string")
);

I will that default they show me all records from "01.10.2010" to "31.10.2010"

Can you provide small example ?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby administrator » Nov 18th, '10, 07:57

Currently you may define default value for "field_type"=>"from" only. We'll try to improve this feature in the next version.
Try to play with View Mode SELECT : if it's default call of your page - add appropriate condition in WHERE clause, if not - remove it.

e_talibov
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 17th, '13, 08:44

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby e_talibov » Apr 17th, '13, 08:57

Can a default filter be applied each time the DataGrid page is opened?
I am using: ApPHP DataGrid Advanced version 5.0.7 (Modified for ApPHP AdminPanel).
PHP_AP_VERSION: 3.7.0.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby administrator » Apr 18th, '13, 06:22

These features are present in Pro version only.

e_talibov
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 17th, '13, 08:44

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby e_talibov » Apr 19th, '13, 06:37

Being that I bought the PHP_AP_Version 3.7.0 Pro, does that not mean that it includes the Pro version of DataGrid and the other modules? Or can they be any version, including free, and upgrading them to Pro is a separate purchase? Thank you for your clarification.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Start Grid with default Filter ?

Postby administrator » Apr 21st, '13, 05:47

All versions are described in comparison table here:
http://www.apphp.com/php-adminpanel/ind ... ge=pricing


Return to “Settings: Filtering (search) / Autocomplete”